THE AGREMARKET PLATFORM PRIVACY POLICY

  1. What is the Agremarket Platform?
    Agremarket Resale Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, having its
    registered office at Plot no 17, Avanthi housing society, Secunderabad, India (“Company”) and its
    affiliates have, as a part of their business objectives, operate mobile applications by the name
    “Agremarket” and “Agremarket Resale”, and website called https://www.agremarket.com/
    collectively referred as the (“Agremarket Platform”) that facilitates services to its users (“Users”) to
    trade with a wide variety of buyers and sellers in India’s agri-marketplace and record and manage
    their trades seamlessly with minimum effort. Agremarket Platform also allows Users to pay and
    collect money from buyers and sellers across India, via multiple payment option (“Services”)

  2. What is this Privacy Policy?
    This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how and why the Agremarket Platform
    collects, uses, transfers and discloses the information provided by the users. All users shall
    be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Company shall not use any information supplied by
    Users, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    By clicking on ‘I/We Accept’ during the sign-up process, or when consenting to the Credit Services
    terms (accessible here) Users agree to and accept the terms and conditions provided for under this
    Privacy Policy, read in addition to the Agremarket Platform terms (Terms) available here. Users who
    do not agree with the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms are advised to refrain from
    accepting them and are also advised to refrain from using any Services or Credit Services. Users’ visit
    to and/or use of the Agremarket Platform and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy
    Policy and the Terms

  3. Why does the Company have this Privacy Policy?
    This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:
    1. a. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000
    2. Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and
      Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“Privacy
      Rules”); and
    3. Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines and Digital
      Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021.

      In this Privacy Policy, the Company will disclose what kind of information is collected from Users. It
      will also specify why the Company collects this information, the modes and means by which it will
      be used, and the entities or persons who will have access to this information.

  4. What is Sensitive Personal Data or Information?

    Under the Privacy Rules, sensitive personal data or information of a person means and
    includes such personal information about that person relating to the following (“Personal
    Information”):
    • Passwords
    • Financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other
      payment instrument details (“Financial Information”);
    • Physical, physiological and mental health condition;
    • Sexual orientation
    • Medical records and history;
    • Biometric information; and
    • Information received by body corporates under lawful contract or otherwise.

      There is also certain information which will be collected from Users such as addresses,
      email addresses, telephone numbers, address proof and identity proof, User photographs
      and other contact information which may be used to personally identify Users directly or
      indirectly either from the collected information alone or from said information combined with
      other information which the Company may have access to about the User (“Personally
      Identifiable Information”). It is important to note that information that is freely available in
      the public domain, or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005, or any other law
      will not be considered Sensitive Personal Information, or as Personally Identifiable
      Information. Sensitive Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information is
      collectively referred to as “User Information”.

  5. What Sensitive Personal Information and Personally Identifiable Information does the
    Company collect from Users?

    The Company will only collect User Information that is necessary for the purposes of rendering the
    Services or Credit Services and will not further process it in a manner that is incompatible with those
    purposes.
    1. Sensitive Personal Information:

      In the course of transacting on the Agremarket Platform, Users may be required to pay
      with a credit card, wire-transfer, or debit card through the Agremarket Platform’s third-party
      payment gateway provider or any other platform. This third-party payment gateway
      provider may be required to collect certain Financial Information from Users including, but
      not restricted to, their Financial Information. The Financial Information so collected will
      only be used for billing and payment for the use of the Services through the Agremarket
      Platform. The processes of verifying the Financial Information will be entirely conducted by
      Users and the Agremarket Platform shall have no part in such processes.

      In case a User chooses to avail credit facility services (Credit Services) from partner
      banks, non- banking finance companies, and other Reserve Bank of India authorized
      lending institutions (Partner Lender) via the Agremarket Platform or in cases where the
      User voluntarily shares such data, Agremarket will also collect Users credit bureau data
      (based solely on the Users terms of consent for such sharing of credit bureau data with
      Agremarket), income data, bank statements and other Financial Information for providing
      support services related to the Credit Services such as sharing credit bureau data and
      Know Your Customer (KYC) information with Partner Lenders for their verification and
      facilitation of Credit Services etc.

      The Financial Information collected from Users is transacted through secure digital
      platforms of approved payment gateways which are under encryption, thereby complying
      with reasonably expected technology standards. While the Company shall make
      commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Users Financial Information is duly
      protected by undertaking security measures prescribed under applicable laws, Users are
      strongly advised to exercise discretion while providing Financial Information while using
      the Services, given that the Company cannot guarantee absolute security over the
      internet

    2. Personally Identifiable Information

      The Company may collect the following PII from its Users in the normal course of a User’s
      use of the Agremarket Platform:
      • Account number, mobile number, business name, PAN number, date of birth, full
        name, address, masked aadhar number
        • In case a User chooses to avail Credit Services from Partner Lenders via the
          Agremarket Platform, the Company will also be required to collect KYC data from Users,
          where such KYC data may include User photographs, identity proof and address proof
          (such as Aadhaar data), Docs -Aadhaar, PAN, Business PAN, Business Proof (Market
          license or GST certificate or udyam aadhaar or FSSAI or certificate of incorporation or
          Krishi Smiti Certificate or MSME Udyam Reg Certificate or Labor Dept Reg Certificate or
          Shop Act Certificate) and fields – Business PAN number, Business Name, date of
          incorporation (in case they have uploaded business

    3. Automatically Generated Information
      When a User visits the Agremarket Platform, the Company automatically receives the
      following information:
      • Uniform resource locator of the site from which such user visits the Agremarket
        Platform;
      • Details of the website such User is visiting on leaving the Agremarket Platform;
      • The internet protocol (“IP”) address of each User’s computer operating system;
      • Type of web browser the User is using, email patterns; and
      • The User’s internet service provider.

    4. Locations
      The Company may also access, collect, store and/or monitor information regarding the
      User’s location via the Agremarket Platform, which includes but is not limited to their
      global positioning system coordinates vis-à-vis the device used to access the Agremarket
      Platform. The location data collected does not include any Personally Identifiable
      Information about the User.
    5. Telephone Calls and Other Communications Received from Users

      The Company may keep records of telephone calls, emails, SMS and other channels of
      communication received from and made to Users for the purpose of administration of
      Services (and Credit Services), research and development, training, business intelligence,
      business development, or for User administration. The Agremarket Platform may share
      the telephone records, emails, SMSs and other communications received from Users with
      third parties when required by law or when required to provide or facilitate the User with
      the Services or Credit Service (as applicable).

      In addition to the User Information collected by the Company (as outlined above), the
      Company may also collect other types of information which are not directly or indirectly
      linked to a User and which is aggregated, anonymized or de-identified. Such information
      is collected in order to improve the services we provide to you.

      Please note that all User Information is collected by the Company on an as-is basis and
      the Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the User Information
      provided by Users.

    6. When does the Company collect User Information?

      The Company collects User information from Users when Users register on the Agremarket
      Platform, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, or enter information on the Agremarket Platform.
      The Company may use email, app notifications, short message service (SMS), multimedia message
      service (MMS) or other forms of communication (such as WhatsApp) to share information with
      Users about certain promotions or features regarding the Agremarket Platform which the Company or
      its affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, advertisers and sponsors may choose to offer. Users may
      receive such communication when they opt to receive the same or have consented to the same during
      the registration process. 

      In case a User avails Credit Services via the Agremarket Platform, the Company will collect relevant
      Financial Information and KYC data during the Credit Service application process.

    7. Who has access to your information?

      1. Employees Authorised Personnel and Affiliates

        All information that is collected, stored, processed or disclosed to the Company by Users is
        accessible only to authorised personnel and employees of the Company on a need-to-know
        basis. All employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the
        processing of User Information are obliged to respect its confidentiality. The Company may
        also disclose User Information to its affiliates for business purposes, such as for the
        promotion, sales or marketing of such affiliates services.

      2. Government Institutions or Authorities

        The Company may be required to disclose User Information to governmental institutions or
        authorities under any law or judicial decree. The Company may disclose User Information in
        its sole discretion, in case Agremarket deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the
        rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to
        enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or the Terms. The Agremarket Platform shall not be
        responsible for the manner or method in which such institutions and authorities use or
        disclose such User Information.

      3. Other Parties

        The Agremarket Platform may share/use User Information with the other parties (such as
        Partner Lenders, payment gateways service providers, logistics service providers etc.) for
        the purposes of:
        1. providing services, technical support, etc. in relation to the Services (and Credit
          Services), and enhancing User experience; or
        2. detecting and preventing identity theft, fraud or any other potentially illegal
          acts; or
        3. monitoring enhancing User interest and engagement, including through
          promotional activity, personal messages to users using Personally Identifiable
          Information provided by Users, etc; or
        4. processing the purchase of Services on the Agremarket Platform

      4. Merging/Acquiring Parties/Investing Parties

        In the event that the Company is merged with or acquired by another business entity, it will
        be required to transfer all User Information to such merging or acquiring party. We may also
        share User Information with bona fide potential investors and investors. In such cases, the
        Company will take all reasonable efforts to make sure that the User Information is protected
        by the merging, acquiring, or investing entity, in conformity with applicable laws.

      5. Third Party upon Sale

        The Company may also disclose or transfer the User Information provided by Users, to any
        third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of the assets, division or transfer of a part or
        whole of the Company. Any third party to which the Company transfers or sells its assets
        (such as the Agremarket Platform) will have the right to continue to use the User Information
        that Users provide to the Company

      6. Third-Party Sites

        The Company does not exercise control over the websites displayed as search results or links from
        within the Services or the Credit Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other
        files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit User Information from Users, for which the
        Company shall not be held responsible or liable. The Company does not make any representations
        concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor
        does the Company guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software,
        sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The
        inclusion or exclusion of such websites does not imply any endorsement by the Company of such
        websites, the websites’ provider, or the information on the website. 
    8. How do we use your information?

      The Company may use the User Information collected from the User when said Users register, make
      a purchase, sign up for the Company newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or
      when Users use certain other application features of the Agremarket Platform (such as availing Credit
      Services), in the following ways:
      1. To identify the User, to understand their needs and resolve disputes, if any
      2. To personalize User experience and to allow the Company to deliver the type of
        content and product offerings in which Users are most interested
      3. To improve the Agremarket Platform in order to better serve Users.
      4. To set up, manage and facilitate the offer of products, and to enhance the
        Services and Credit Services (as applicable) to meet User requirements.
      5. To allow the Company to better service Users by responding to User customer
        service requests.
      6. To provide ongoing Services and Credit Services (as applicable).
      7. To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Agremarket Platform
        features, and to keep Users apprised of the Agremarket Platform’s promotions
        and offers.
      8. To quickly facilitate the processing of User transactions by third party payment
        gateways.
      9. To ask for the ratings and reviews of services or products offered on the
        Agremarket Platform.
      10. To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
      11. To resolve technical issues and troubleshoot problems that may arise in the
        Services, the Credit Services, or the Agremarket Platform.
      12. To detect and protect the Company and the Agremarket Platform from error, fraud
        and other criminal activities.
      13. To enforce the Terms.
      14. Other reasons which, prior to being put into effect, shall be communicated to
        Users through an update carried out to this Privacy Policy.
    9. How do we protect your information?

      The Company has implemented security policies, rules and technical measures, as required under
      applicable law including firewalls, transport layer security and other physical and electronic security
      measures to protect the User Information that it has under its control from unauthorised access,
      improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
      While the Company is committed to maintaining confidentiality of all User Information, it shall not
      be responsible for any breach of security or for any action of any third parties that receive a User’s
      User Information due to events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including, acts
      of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to the Company’s computers and storage
      devices, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc. All information collected from the
      Users by the Company via the Agremarket Platform is maintained in electronic form on servers
      and/or cloud systems and shall be accessible by certain employees of the Company. The User
      Information collected by the Company is stored by Microsoft Azure located at Pune, India.
      The User Information may also be converted to/stored in physical form (such as hard drives or server
      racks) from time to time. Regardless of the manner of storage, the Company shall make commercially
      reasonable efforts to ensure that the User Information is rendered confidential and that the Company
      will only disclose such User Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    10.  Retention of User Information

      User Information will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it
      was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. The Company shall cease to
      retain User Information, or remove the means by which the User Information can be
      associated with particular Users, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for
      which that User Information was collected is no longer being served by retention of the User
      Information.

    11. Withdrawal of User Consent

      Users may withdraw their consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of User Information in the
      Company’s possession or control by submitting a request to cloud[Email Address]. The Company will
      process your request within a reasonable time from when the request was made, and thereafter not
      collect, use and/or disclose said User’s User Information as per their request.

      Depending on the extent of a User’s withdrawal of consent for us to process User
      Information, it may mean that said User will not be able to further use or access the
      Agremarket Platform, avail Services or Credit Services.

    12. Users Right to Review and Modify User Information

      Users can access their User Information at any time to review the same. Users can seek to rectify any
      inaccurate or deficient User Information, and the Company may rectify it if feasible.

    13. Do we use ‘Cookies’?

      We will use cookies for tracking purposes and for the collection of relevant meta data. Users
      can choose to have their devices warn them each time a cookie is being sent, or Users can
      choose to turn off all cookies. Users may do this through their device browser settings. As
      Users may use different browsers, Users may look at their browser’s help menu to learn the
      correct way to modify their cookies. 

      If Users turn cookies off, some of the Agremarket Platform’s features that make User
      experience more efficient may no longer function as intended.

    14. Changes in Privacy Policy

      We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.
      Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Agremarket
      Platform. If the Company makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, the Company
      will notify Users that the policy has been updated, so that Users are aware of what
      information is collected by the Company, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if
      any, can the Company use and/or disclose it. The Company may push updates to the Users at
      regular intervals to fix production bugs and provide a better experience to the Users on
      Agremarket Platform. In some of these instances, the Users will be required to install the
      updates in order to continue to use and make the best use of the Agremarket Platform. Your
      continued use of our services confirms your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, as amended. 

      Privacy Policy of Agremarket Kirana:
      https://Agremarket.in/privacypolicy/kirana-privacy-policy.html
      Privacy Policy of Agremarket App: https://Agremarket.in/privacypolicy/privacy-policy.html


 

Products we offer

offer image
Wheat
offer image
Sugar
offer image
Maze
offer image
oil
offer image
rice
offer image
Dry Fruits
offer image
Atta
offer image
Pulses
offer image
Maida
offer image
Jeera

Register as broker

Register as buyer